Georgia Division Commander

Timothy F. Pilgrim
20 Old Fuller Mill Rd. NE, Marietta, Ga. 30067
timfpilgrim@yahoo.com 404-456-3393

Division Lieutenant-Commander North
(Brigades : 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 12, 13)

George James Crawford
435A S. 6th Street, Griffin, Ga. 30224
brogeoti@gmail.com 678-360-9667

Division Lieutenant-Commander South/Editor
(Brigades : 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)

Allison Smith Perry
4300 S. US Hwy. 301 Jesup, Ga. 31546
asp3@planttel.net 912-585-9144

Division Chief of Staff

Timothy Hawkins
104 Suncrest Place, Kathleen, Ga. 31047
thawkins427@gmail.com 478-951-2628

Division Adjutant

Richard Kevin Straut
3721 Lathem Creek Rd.
Gainesville, Ga. 30506
scvbear@bellsouth.net 770-851-3395

Division Judge Advocate

Daniel Coleman
8735 Jenkins Rd., Winston, Ga. 30187
dancofin@yahoo.com 770-265-7910

Immediate Past Division Commander

Scott K. Gilbert, Jr.
81 Tinsley Way, Senoia, Ga. 30276
scottgilbert@bellsouth.net 404-449-2521

1st Brigade Commander

Wendell Bruce
813 County Line Rd.,
Rock Springs, Ga. 30739
irrigationdr1@gmail.com 423-629-5222

2nd Brigade Commander

Michael C. Dean
200 Pruitt Drive, Alpharetta, Ga. 30004
csahorsesoldier@gmail.com 404-771-6507

3rd Brigade Commander

Curtis H. Collier, III
82 Bassingborne Dr., Athens, Ga. 30507
chc.scv@gmail.com 706-540-9062

4th Brigade Commander

Kim M. Beck
2321 Middle Ground Church Rd.
Eastman, Ga. 31023-3043
pinebarrensvolunteers@yahoo.com
478-358-4168 / 478-290-3885

5th Brigade Commander

Thomas Miller
326 Longwood Dr., Statesboro, Ga. 30461
thomasmiller007@yahoo.com
912-536-5775

6th Brigade Commander

Donald Newman
128 West Deerfield Rd.
Bloomingdale, Ga. 31302
donnewman0601@comcast.net
912-547-4212

7th Brigade Commander

James Carter
3703 North Cliff Lane,
Valdosta, Ga. 31605
jrousec@gmail.com 229-242-0157

8th Brigade Commander

Hershell Smith
105 New Bethel Church Rd.
Fitzgerald, Ga. 31750
hershellsmith1861@gmail.com
229-425-2966

9th Brigade Commander

Ken Arvin
69 Brooklyn Circle, Richland, Ga. 31825
orphabn@outlook.com 706-662-4532

10th Brigade Commander

Joseph Alfred Medcalf, Jr.
122 Medcalf Rd., Barnesville, Ga. 30204
owlwho55@aol.com 678-572-0723

11th Brigade Commander

Teddy Thomas
2830 Shady Grove Rd., Carrollton, Ga. 30116
tedthomas1970@yahoo.com 770-283-0720

12th Brigade Commander

Michael Reither
3789 Sweat Creek Run, Marietta, GA 30062-1182
mreither84@att.net 770-639-8969

13th Brigade Commander

Anthony “Tony” Jay Pilgrim
6089 Kathie Ct., Ellenwood, GA  30294
rebelson1974@yahoo.com
770-296-5139

Georgia Division Secretary

Catherine (Kitty) Dorety
Georgia Division, SCV
P.O. Box 1081, Macon, Ga. 31202
secretary@gascv.org
1-866-SCV-in-GA or 1-866-728-4642

Division Spokesman

Martin K. O’Toole
gascvpr@gmail.com 678-232-8638

Division Chaplain

Rev. Dr. James (Jim) L. Cavanah II
302 Erin Court, Rincon, Ga. 31326
jimcavanah@yahoo.com 912-657-1698

Deputy Division Chaplain – North

Bobby Warren Bradford
176 Old Jones Road, Ellijay, Ga. 30536
bbradford@Ellijay.com 706-273-6043

Deputy Division Chaplain – South

Kim M. Beck
pinebarrensvolunteers@yahoo.com
478-358-4168 / 478-290-3885

Division Sergeant at Arms

Joshua Lee Thayer
jlthyr@gmail.com
706- 938-4190

Deputy Sergeant at Arms – North

David W. Aderhold
aderholdswat@bellsouth.net
770- 682-4497

Deputy Sergeant at Arms – South

Wright Thomas Harrell Jr.
wrightharrelljr@windstream.net
(229) 385-8322

Division Heritage Offense Officer

Tony Jay Pilgrim
rebelson1974@yahoo.com
770-296-5139

Senior Aide-de-Camp

Dr. A. Jack Bridwell, Past Division Commander
P.O. Box 1353, Moultrie, Ga. 1353
olereb@moultriega.net 229-985-8403

Division Historian

Mark Charles Pollard
2772 Ga. Hwy. 20, McDonough, Ga. 30252
Mark_pollard@ymail.com 678-770-7003

Division HQ Office Executive Director

Thomas E. Stevens
384 North River Blvd. Macon, Ga. 31211
tstevens43@aol.com 478-477-7468

Division Genealogist

Hu Robert Daughtry
P.O. Box 406, Metter, Ga. 30439
sidada11@yahoo.com 912-687-6153

Division Event Coordinator

9th Brigade Commander Ken Arvin
orphabn@outlook.com 706-662-4532

Division Grave Registry Coordinator

Garry Earl Daniell
4347 Beachview De. SE, Smyrna, Ga. 30082
g_daniell@bellsouth.net 770-435-4605

Division Historic Preservation Coordinator

William Lathem
wl61csa.ga@gmail.com 404-401-9166

Division H.L. Hunley Award Liaison

Scott E. Seay
4425 Evandale Way, Cumming, Ga. 30040
garebel61@bellsouth.net 678-455-7641

TAG PROJECT FUND

Chairman Kim Beck
Members: George Crawford, Michael Dean, Chuck Griffin, Jack Bridwell, Richard Straut & Dan Coleman

TIME AND PLACE COMMITTEE:

Chairman Thomas E. Stevens, tstevens43@aol.com 478-477-7468
Members: Al Medcalf

FINANCE COMMITTEE:

Chairman Richard Straut
Members: Kim Beck

LOBBYIST COMMITTEE:

Chairman Michael Dean
Members: Martin K O’Toole

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE:

Chairman Tim Hawkins
Members: Michael Dean, George Crawford, Chuck Griffin,

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE:

Chairman George Crawford
Members: Al Perry, Barry Colbaugh

YOUTH PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

Chairman Thomas Miller
Members: Al Perry, Michael Reither

MONUMENTS COMMITTEE:

Chairman Barry Colbaugh
Members: Timothy Johnson, Billy Bearden, David O’Keefe

RECRUITMENT, RETENTION & GENEALOGY COMMITTEE:

Chairman Al Medcalf
Members: Don Newman, Hu Daughtry, Curtis H. Collier, III, Jack Grubb

FLAGS ACROSS GEORGIA:

Chairman Joel Coleman
8405 Jenkins Rd., Winston, Ga. 30187
joelkc2442@gmail.com 770 778-4116

DIVISION AWARDS COMMITTEE:

Chairman Thomas E. Stevens, tstevens43@aol.com 478-477-7468

Executive Council Meeting Schedule:

  • September 7, 2019 (Ole Times Country Buffet, Macon, Ga.)
  • November 2, 2019 (Ole Times Country Buffet, Macon, Ga.)
  • January 18, 2020 (Lee Event in Irvinville, Jefferson Davis Memorial Park)

Georgia Division Officers and Staff

2019 / 2020

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

Georgia Division Commander

Timothy F. Pilgrim
20 Old Fuller Mill Rd. NE, Marietta, Ga. 30067
timfpilgrim@yahoo.com 404-456-3393

Division Lieutenant-Commander North
(Brigades : 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 12, 13)

George James Crawford
435A S. 6th Street, Griffin, Ga. 30224
brogeoti@gmail.com 678-360-9667

Division Lieutenant-Commander South/Editor
(Brigades : 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)

Allison Smith Perry
4300 S. US Hwy. 301 Jesup, Ga. 31546
asp3@planttel.net 912-585-9144

Division Chief of Staff

Timothy Hawkins
104 Suncrest Place, Kathleen, Ga. 31047
thawkins427@gmail.com 478-951-2628

Division Adjutant

Richard Kevin Straut
3721 Lathem Creek Rd.
Gainesville, Ga. 30506
scvbear@bellsouth.net 770-851-3395

Division Judge Advocate

Daniel Coleman
8735 Jenkins Rd., Winston, Ga. 30187
dancofin@yahoo.com 770-265-7910

Immediate Past Division Commander

Scott K. Gilbert, Jr.
81 Tinsley Way, Senoia, Ga. 30276
scottgilbert@bellsouth.net 404-449-2521

1st Brigade Commander

Wendell Bruce
813 County Line Rd.,
Rock Springs, Ga. 30739
irrigationdr1@gmail.com 423-629-5222

2nd Brigade Commander

Michael C. Dean
200 Pruitt Drive, Alpharetta, Ga. 30004
csahorsesoldier@gmail.com 404-771-6507

3rd Brigade Commander

Curtis H. Collier, III
82 Bassingborne Dr., Athens, Ga. 30507
chc.scv@gmail.com 706-540-9062

4th Brigade Commander

Kim M. Beck
2321 Middle Ground Church Rd.
Eastman, Ga. 31023-3043
pinebarrensvolunteers@yahoo.com
478-358-4168 / 478-290-3885

5th Brigade Commander

Thomas Miller
326 Longwood Dr., Statesboro, Ga. 30461
thomasmiller007@yahoo.com
912-536-5775

6th Brigade Commander

Donald Newman
128 West Deerfield Rd.
Bloomingdale, Ga. 31302
donnewman0601@comcast.net
912-547-4212

7th Brigade Commander

James Carter
3703 North Cliff Lane,
Valdosta, Ga. 31605
jrousec@gmail.com 229-242-0157

8th Brigade Commander

Hershell Smith
105 New Bethel Church Rd.
Fitzgerald, Ga. 31750
hershellsmith1861@gmail.com
229-425-2966

9th Brigade Commander

Ken Arvin
69 Brooklyn Circle, Richland, Ga. 31825
orphabn@outlook.com 706-662-4532

10th Brigade Commander

Joseph Alfred Medcalf, Jr.
122 Medcalf Rd., Barnesville, Ga. 30204
owlwho55@aol.com 678-572-0723

11th Brigade Commander

Teddy Thomas
2830 Shady Grove Rd., Carrollton, Ga. 30116
tedthomas1970@yahoo.com 770-283-0720

12th Brigade Commander

Michael Reither
3789 Sweat Creek Run, Marietta, GA 30062-1182
mreither84@att.net 770-639-8969

13th Brigade Commander

Anthony “Tony” Jay Pilgrim
6089 Kathie Ct., Ellenwood, GA  30294
rebelson1974@yahoo.com
770-296-5139

Georgia Division Secretary

Catherine (Kitty) Dorety
Georgia Division, SCV
P.O. Box 1081, Macon, Ga. 31202
secretary@gascv.org
1-866-SCV-in-GA or 1-866-728-4642

DIVISION STAFF OFFICERS

Division Spokesman

Martin K. O’Toole
gascvpr@gmail.com 678-232-8638

Division Chaplain

Rev. Dr. James (Jim) L. Cavanah II
302 Erin Court, Rincon, Ga. 31326
jimcavanah@yahoo.com 912-657-1698

Deputy Division Chaplain – North

Bobby Warren Bradford
176 Old Jones Road, Ellijay, Ga. 30536
bbradford@Ellijay.com 706-273-6043

Deputy Division Chaplain – South

Kim M. Beck
pinebarrensvolunteers@yahoo.com
478-358-4168 / 478-290-3885

Division Sergeant at Arms

Joshua Lee Thayer
jlthyr@gmail.com
706- 938-4190

Deputy Sergeant at Arms – North

David W. Aderhold
aderholdswat@bellsouth.net
770- 682-4497

Deputy Sergeant at Arms – South

Wright Thomas Harrell Jr.
wrightharrelljr@windstream.net
(229) 385-8322

Division Heritage Offense Officer

Tony Jay Pilgrim
rebelson1974@yahoo.com
770-296-5139

Senior Aide-de-Camp

Dr. A. Jack Bridwell, Past Division Commander
P.O. Box 1353, Moultrie, Ga. 1353
olereb@moultriega.net 229-985-8403

Division Historian

Mark Charles Pollard
2772 Ga. Hwy. 20, McDonough, Ga. 30252
Mark_pollard@ymail.com 678-770-7003

Division HQ Office Executive Director

Thomas E. Stevens
384 North River Blvd. Macon, Ga. 31211
tstevens43@aol.com 478-477-7468

Division Genealogist

Hu Robert Daughtry
P.O. Box 406, Metter, Ga. 30439
sidada11@yahoo.com 912-687-6153

Division Event Coordinator

9th Brigade Commander Ken Arvin
orphabn@outlook.com 706-662-4532

Division Grave Registry Coordinator

Garry Earl Daniell
4347 Beachview De. SE, Smyrna, Ga. 30082
g_daniell@bellsouth.net 770-435-4605

Division Historic Preservation Coordinator

William Lathem
wl61csa.ga@gmail.com 404-401-9166

Division H.L. Hunley Award Liaison

Scott E. Seay
4425 Evandale Way, Cumming, Ga. 30040
garebel61@bellsouth.net 678-455-7641

COMMITTEES

TAG PROJECT FUND

Chairman Kim Beck
Members: George Crawford, Michael Dean, Chuck Griffin, Jack Bridwell, Richard Straut & Dan Coleman

TIME AND PLACE COMMITTEE:

Chairman Thomas E. Stevens, tstevens43@aol.com 478-477-7468
Members: Al Medcalf

FINANCE COMMITTEE:

Chairman Richard Straut
Members: Kim Beck

LOBBYIST COMMITTEE:

Chairman Michael Dean
Members: Martin K O’Toole

PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE:

Chairman Tim Hawkins
Members: Michael Dean, George Crawford, Chuck Griffin,

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE:

Chairman George Crawford
Members: Al Perry, Barry Colbaugh

YOUTH PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

Chairman Thomas Miller
Members: Al Perry, Michael Reither

MONUMENTS COMMITTEE:

Chairman Barry Colbaugh
Members: Timothy Johnson, Billy Bearden, David O’Keefe

RECRUITMENT, RETENTION & GENEALOGY COMMITTEE:

Chairman Al Medcalf
Members: Don Newman, Hu Daughtry, Curtis H. Collier, III, Jack Grubb

FLAGS ACROSS GEORGIA:

Chairman Joel Coleman
8405 Jenkins Rd., Winston, Ga. 30187
joelkc2442@gmail.com 770 778-4116

DIVISION AWARDS COMMITTEE:

Chairman Thomas E. Stevens, tstevens43@aol.com 478-477-7468

Executive Council Meeting Schedule:

  • September 7, 2019 (Ole Times Country Buffet, Macon, Ga.)
  • November 2, 2019 (Ole Times Country Buffet, Macon, Ga.)
  • January 18, 2020 (Lee Event in Irvinville, Jefferson Davis Memorial Park)